Event titled "We remember and demand" (20.04.2015)
On April 18th, 2015 "Manes" charity fund together with "Teghout" CJSC organized the next ecological educational-cultural event accompanied with tree-planting. The event was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Armenian Genocide and was called "We remember and Demand". Student-residents, high school pupils and other representatives of Lori marz's youth were participating in the event.
The 100 participants of the event put symbolic 100 candles in Shnogh village church in the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims. The event went on in the Shnogh art school where the pupils of this school sang and recited, as well as a flash mob was held: they made an outline of a "Forget me not" flower shape in the schoolyard.
Afterwards, the participants walked to the monument of Armenian genocide victims in Shnogh village.
The event went on with a symbolic tree-planting: 100 trees were planted. After the tree-planting in the hotel-dormitory complex hall of "Teghout" CJSC an intellectual game-competition on the topic regarding the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide was organized. The event was concluded with the film screening in the cultural centers of Shnogh and Alaverdi city: The film "Cut" of Turkish producer Fatih Akin was screened.