Bridges of Cooperation and Friendship between Alaverdi and Drmbon (13.06.2011)
From 8-11 of June, 2011 with the joint initiative of Vallex group companies and Municipality of Alaverdi, the representatives of the local authorities and public activists of Alaverdi visited the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh.
About 85 visitors took part in the tour: students of state universities of Armenia, representatives of local authorities, well-known intellectuals: among them the President of Artists’ Union Karen Aghamyan, Head of Mkhitaryan Academy, Archimandrite Father Harutyun Pzdikyan, the head of geo-ecology department of Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction, Samvel Shahinyan and others.
On the first day of the visit, a reception ceremony was organized in the Culture and Youth Palace of Stepanakert where the participants were welcomed by the President of NA of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh Ashot Ghulyan, the minister of Culture Narine Aghbalyan and the General Director of Base Metals cjsc of Vallex Group Artur Mkrtumyan. Ashot Ghulyan mentioned that Base Metals cjsc is the largest taxpayer and employer of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh and plays an important role in Nagorno-Karabakh’s economy. It is symbolic that Vallex group companies have begun their activities in Armenia and Artsakh by the recovery of copper smelting production in Alaverdi, Lori marz, and the specialists from Alaverdi have played an important role in building the modern mining complex in Artsakh.
The next day a tour was organized to Gandzasar monastery (13rd century) and to the mining complex of Drmbon, where the local authorities from Alaverdi and Martakert region met: issues on further development of the interregional cooperation were discussed. Participants also walked through the industrial objects of the mining complex, as well as saw the enrichment plant and the underground mine. With the initiative of the leadership of student council of Yerevan State University, in the State University of Artsakh a meeting was held between the students of the tour and the students of Artsakh. Minister of Education and Science of Artsakh Vladik Khachatryan and the rector of Artsakh university Stepan Dadayan also were present in the meeting.
The next day on June 10, a tour was organized to the sites of the excavations of historical Tigranakert and to Amaras monastery (4th century).
During the finalizing festal party, Artur Mkrtumyan, General Director of Base Metals cjsc
thanked the delegation of Alaverdi and the other participants indicating the positive changes taken place in Alaverdi during Artur Nalbandyan’s leadership. Encouraging the wish of the youngest participants of the tour to visit historical Armenia, the company expressed readiness to organize a tour to the historical territories of Western Armenia.
On their way home the participants visited Shushi’s St. Savior Ghazanchetsots Cathedral, where they were welcomed and blessed by Bishop Pargev, as well as they were in Tatev monastic complex.