Meeting with graduates (05.06.2012)
With the joined imitative of Vallex Group, Lori regional administration of RA and Alaverdi Municipality, on June 5, meeting of the managers of Vallex Group Companies with about 400 final grade pupils and graduates of Lori marz schools took place in the Cultural Center of Alaverdi.
The participants were Mayor of Alaverdi Artavazd Varosyan, Chairman of Vallex Group Companies Valeri Mejlumyan, Vice-president, Director of Armenian Copper Programme cjsc Gagik Arzumanyan, Deputy General Director of Teghout cjsc Ruben Papoyan, the representative of the Education, Culture and Sport Department of RA Lori regional administration, other top-level officials and teachers.
At the beginning of the event the Mayor of Alaverdi Artavazd Varosyan greeted the presents stating the importance of the direct contact and the opportunity of dialogue between the managers of the leading companies in economic sphere, the region's largest employer, and the graduates for better understanding of economic development prospects of the marz and more justified choice of the future specialization.
Participants were thoroughly presented the economic projects of Vallex Group Companies being realized in Lori marz, which was followed by the active dialogue with the graduates and answer-and-question session.
Questions addressed to the managers of Vallex Group Companies were mainly about the hiring requirements and the characteristics of the workplaces to be created. They were asked also about the environmental protection activities being undertaken by the company, which were also comprehensively answered. The event ended up by the blessing word and best wishes of the pastor of Alaverdi Ter Mikayel Shaghoyan.