Triple celebration in Alaverdi (17.07.2012)
Celebration began in the Municipality of Alaverdi with the official reception, where the mayor of Alaverdi Artavazd Varosyan gave certificates and valuable presents to a number of Alaverdi citizens who singled out during last year with their productive work.
Celebration continued with the candle lighting ceremony in St. Grigor Narekatsi Church of Alaverdi. Afterwards, with participation of the leader of Gugarats Eparchy archbishop Sepuh Chouljyan, Lori governor Arthur Nalbandyan, mayor of Alaverdi Artavazd Varosyan, and chairman of Vallex Group Companies Valeri Mejlumyan, discussion on projects of Vallex Group Companies and economic development prospects of the region was organized in the administrative building of Alaverdi copper smelter. The delegation of Belarus Embassy in Armenia leaded by the first secretary Valeri Gorelko, arrived Alaverdi by the invitation of Alaverdi Municipality to take part in celebration, was also present in the discussion. Participant mass media representatives had an opportunity to ask the participants of the discussion the questions they were concerned with.
After discussion, the employees of Vallex Group Companies, heads of different organizations from Alaverdi and other communities, honorable employees were invited to official dinner. Vallex Group awarded valuable presents, certificates and monetary rewards to more than 120 employees of Teghout cjsc and Armenian Copper Programme cjsc with successful work records. Governor of Lori Arthur Nalbandyan awarded valuable presents to Alaverdi citizens who had outstanding achievements in different fields.
After the official dinner, celebration continued in stadium “Metallurgist”. During the concert, performed "Little Theatre" actors of the National Centre of Aesthetics, Vanadzor "Horovel" Song and Dance Ensemble, Artsakh State Dance Ensemble, Alaverdi Dance Theater, and prominent representatives of Armenian pop music. The end of the festive day was marked with the visit and tour of famous film director and world well known film representatives to Alaverdi copper smelter, who were in Armenia to participate in “Golden Apricot” international film festival.