Artsakh, 4-9 of July, 2022
On the 5th and 6th of July in the Palace of Culture and Youth of Stepanakert, for the art lovers of Artsahk has been performed the play “Tsapan” (Terrace) by Patrik Artemi, (stage director Hrachya Papinyan). The performance was held by Alaverdi City Theater within the framework of “Artskh-Lori friendship bridges”. Soldier of some military units were also among the audience. The play tells about the painful emigration issue, impacts of the 44-day war and possible ways to overcome them.
July 5th performance was followed by film-watching in the cinema of Vallex Garden Hotel complex: documentary film “Three Days in Tartar Valley” created by Vallex Group Companies on the eve of 44-day war, which tells about the works carried out by “Base Metals” company in the beneficiary villages of Martakert region before the 44-day Artsakh war, was shown. Right after, to the same audience was presented the film “…And so it shall be” movie that has been filmed on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversary of Vallex Group Companies chairman Valeri Mejlumyan. The movie tells about his life, his 20-year activity in Armenia and Artaskh. Official guests, company employees, media representatives, as well as the heads of beneficiary communities were present in the event.
On July 8, the series of events was completed by 2 screenings of Nora Martirosyan’s feature film “Should the Wind Fall” (“Si le vent tombe”) at Stepanakert’s Tumo Center and Vallex Garden Cinema. The film’s director Nora Martirosyan, producer Ani Vorskanyan and cinematographer Raffi Movsisyan delivered the opening speech.
Media coverage on: