“Vallex” group companies announce about cancellation of notifications to the employees of “Armenian Copper Programme” CJSC (hereinafter Company) on termination of employment relations since February 28, 2019 (notifications are canceled for the second time). Company employees will be given new notifications, defining a new deadline for termination of employment on April 30, 2019.  During this period, the whole staff will be paid salary from “Vallex” group Chairman’s own means (in the amount prescribed by the RA labor legislation, for the remuneration of an employee who is in a forced retirement not on employee’s fault). Such a decision of “Vallex” group companies is conditioned by their high corporate social responsibility upon the population of the nearby communities (including Alaverdi community) where their production facilities and (or) operation area is, as well as by the aspiration to prevent possible deterioration of the social situation in the mentioned communities.
At the same time, we would like to inform, that “Vallex” group together with the Government of RA is going to keep on every possible efforts towards formulation of possible solutions and their realization for the restarting of Company’s work.
Continuing the salaries payment to the whole staff of a Company, that hasn’t been working for many months we aim to keep the collectivity of the staff. Keeping the Company’s professional staff is an important prerequisite for the restarting of the Company’s activity and for the provision of long-term perspectives for social stability in the region, as well as for the realization of “Vallex” group’s plans on establishment of a contemporary copper smelter.