On September 19, 2011, OSCE representatives took a study tour to the Alaverdi copper smelter of “Armenian Copper Programme” CJSC.
Accompanied by journalists, representatives of various NGOs and the plant employees they walked through the different production areas and got acquainted with the production facilities
The participants of the tour had chance to follow directly some stages of the production process.
Authorized specialists of the company explained the participants of the tour the production process in general and answered to questions.
Afterwards, a discussion was organized in the building of  Alaverdi city hall, in the framework of which the results of the project “Safe environment” realized by “Anahit women’s support center” NGO and financed by were introduced. Also, the basic principles of environmental safety policy of “Armenian Copper Programme” CJSC were introduced by the representative of the company.