Mr. Henrik Thalenhorst, from the Canadian “Stratcona Mineral Services Ltd” company, who has worked for many years with “Vallex” group companies, providing geological exploration, project implementation services, and other, came up with an interesting initiative. Mr. Thalenhorst visited Armenia many times, traveled around Armenia and Artsakh, contacted Armenians. Together with the Armenian people, he also has suffered much the forced displacement of Artsakh people.
He now provides support for two displaced families from Artsakh. He had allocated a rather large sum of money to those families, then monetary aid for six months in a row, and again lump sums to the same two families on New Year’s Eve.
There are many families from Artsakh in need, and such individuals, who are always by their side are much needed in our society.