For Alaverdi citizens the New Year celebrations started with an interesting surprise: on New Year’s eve in the cultural center of Alaverdi the comedy performance “The Aunt from Paris” was being shown (Starring Narek Duryan).
Thanks to the initiative of “Manes” Charitable Foundation one more interesting event happened in the cultural life of Alaverdi: a performance which has the sympathy of the Yerevan audience and during which the theatres of the capital are always full house, was shown.
Such events have important place among the programs of the fund. Within the frameworks of its policy the fund implements a consistent activity to stimulate the cultural life in Alaverdi and to overcome the cultural splitting between the capital and marzes.
Hundreds of inhabitants of the city of metallurgists had one more chance to get closer to the world of art, to have fun and to say farewell with a good mood to the year full of working bustle.